Princeton Online: Princeton, New Jersey: Premier community information web site
Law Feature

Law Articles

Print this Page

Most recent posting below. See other articles in the column to the right.

Immigrating To The United States

In the last several years, the United State's immigration policies have become topics of much debate. Regardless of your personal opinion on the matter, there are certain truths that we must consider.

U.S. Immigration policies and regulation have become more stringent for those who are seeking to visit, work or immigrate in the United States. Below, you will find some important yet basic tips for understanding and hence limiting immigration pitfalls.

There are two ways by which an individual may legally enter the United States; a non immigrant visa, which is for the purpose of a temporary stay, or an immigrant visa which is used to enter the United States permanently.

A visa is a permission given by the U.S. Government for a person to enter the United States. Visas are granted to those who are visiting the U.S. on the grounds of the purpose of the visit. The length of stay permitted will be dependent on the purpose of the beneficiary's activities in the U.S. Visas will also restrict the beneficiary's actions while visiting the United States, such as prohibiting employment or education.

There are several ways to obtain an immigrant visa, these include but are not limited to: family petitions, employment based visas, and the visa diversity lottery program. There are few exceptions such as those granted refugee status and the beneficiaries of a derivative asylee status.

For those who qualify and have the financial means to do so an investment opportunity in the United States may lead to temporary or legal permanent residency. Under the non immigrant visa track, the applicant receives a visa for a certain amount of time. If the visa is based for work or school it will be given for the amount of time needed to complete such objective. The visa has an expiration date that can be extended if circumstances change.

The provision of a visa does not guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter the United States at a given time. Certain visas based on employment and education may require an annual renewal and do not extend till the completion of the objective. Under the immigrant visa track, the beneficiary will be granted a visa to enter the United States and that will allow them to stay until they are able to complete the process for Lawful Permanent Residence.

While most immigrant visas go to family members, there are a significant amount of immigrant visas that are allowed to those entering through employment and investment visas.

Once an individual has been a legal permanent residence for over five years, they may apply to naturalize and become a United States Citizen. This process has many requirements which include a showing of good moral character.

United States immigration policies and regulations are often lengthy and complicated, the application process is expensive and errors are often irreparable. For this reason it is best to seek the advice and assistance of an attorney prior to applying for immigration benefits.

Add a Comment

Do You Really Need A Lawyer?

2 comments - Last on 06/02/2016

Add a Comment

Thanks for the information. I have actually been looking for a divorce attorney. I wasn't sure if I really needed one or not, but I think I should get one. Thanks!

I think there are a lot of times when you can get by without an attorney. I definitely would say that you should have a attorney if it involves an kind of complex litigation. I think that for minor cases, such as misdemeanor cases, you would be ok either by your self or using the public defender. I think that any case beyond that, you should hire your own attorney.

Finding The Best Personal Injury Lawyer

Add a Comment

Arbritation: Why It May Be Your Best Bet

Add a Comment

By Date

- April (5)

© Princeton Online. All Rights Reserved.
Phone: 609-737-7901 Fax: 609-737-2512